FREE SHIPPING FOR ORDERS OVER $75 AUD & $120 NZ | 1300 443 411 | info@balenseskin.com.au

Shop
Home/Active Ingredients
Active Ingredients2020-03-26T16:44:20+10:00
Hyaluronic Acid2019-09-26T20:52:26+10:00

What is Hyaluronic Acid?

Hyaluronic acid occurs naturally in the skin and has a remarkable ability to attract and hold moisture while being largely responsible for keeping every element of the skin stable.

Peptide-82019-09-26T21:14:05+10:00

What is Peptide-8?

Peptide-8 reduces the depth of wrinkles on the face caused by the contraction of muscles of facial expression, especially in the forehead and around the eyes by up to 63.13% in 28 days.

Retinol2019-09-26T21:20:23+10:00

What is Retinol?

Renowned for its anti-aging skin benefits, Retinol has been a long time favorite for promoting younger looking skin and defying the signs of ageing.

Targeting fine lines, wrinkles, irregular colour, elasticity and texture, Retinol proves to be vital in the battle against premature ageing.

This powerful antioxidant is extremely volatile and prone to oxidation by heat, light and exposure to air. Low grade retinol often does not make it through the manufacturing phase of a product. Selecting the right retinol product is vital.

BALENSE® concentrates on stability of active ingredients and has sourced the most stable form of Retinol available in skincare. Retinol stability is what makes a great Retinol product. Used in the correct percentage, the BALENSE® Retinol is so potent it should only be used once per day and only at night.

Retinol enhances skin renewal, improves the absorption of Hyaluronic Acid and refines acne-prone skin.

Pentapeptide-172019-10-05T18:13:06+10:00

What is Peptide-17?

A lipo-oligopeptide that 66% increase in lash density and thickness in as little as 28 days. Use to enhance the volume and length of natural lashes and eyebrows.

Genistein2019-09-26T21:36:43+10:00

What is Genistein?

An Isoflavone antioxidant derived from the soybean. In nature, Genistein is found to be a powerful collagen booster and prevents matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) from destroying collagen. Collagen is an important building block of the structure of the skin, it holds water and plumps the skin promoting a youthful appearance.

BALENSE® uses a liposomal preparation of genistein which is clinically proven to penetrate deeply into the stratum corneum and nurture the natural formation of collagen, a key component of the basement membrane. It delivers a visible lift by reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles to promote a firm re-densification effect so that skin looks up to 5 years younger in as little as 4 weeks, when applied twice daily.

Betaine2019-09-26T20:57:54+10:00

What is Betaine?

Derived from Beetroot, Betaine is an anti-irritant, non-drying sulphate-free ingredient that hydrates the skin and allows a foaming and cleaning action within our cleansers. Betaine leaves a smooth and silky feeling unlike glycerin alternatives.

Pure Complexion Actives (PCA)2019-09-26T21:26:19+10:00

What is Pure Complexion Actives (PCA)?

The ultimate proprietary combination of impressive active oils that work as a team to promote skin clarity and purification. Thymoquinone from the Black Cumin sourced from the Arabian region has strong antibacterial and anti-redness benefit to the skin.

The Chaulmoogra Tree that grows in Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines produces an oil which contains Hydnocarpic, Gorlic and Chaulmoogric acid that have strong antibacterial and anti-redness properties.

The Magnolia plant that is native to the Southeastern United States contains precious Honokiol and Magnolol which are strong Antioxidants. Manuka oil from the New Zealand Manuka Tree is tenfold stronger than Australian Tea Tree Oil. It contains Leptospermone, Flavesone and Isoleptospermone. Manuka Oil is traditionally used by the Maoris for wounds, burns and insect bites because of its exceptional antibacterial activity.

Combined, these oils are clinically proven to dramatically improve the appearance of blemish prone skin within 8 weeks. Not only do they control the appearance of skin clarity they double to provide strong antioxidant benefit to all skin types.

BALENSE® uses PCA because its versatility provides anti-ageing, anti-redness, purification and skin balancing effects for all skin types.

Trehalose2019-09-26T21:18:37+10:00

What is Trehalose?

A sugar found in plants, this ingredient allows normal cell activity through rehydration of dehydrated cells and has natural water binding properties. A perfect anti-redness and hydration ingredient for post cosmetic treatment recovery.

Tellimagrandin 1 – Clove Flower Extract2019-09-26T21:01:40+10:00

What is Tellimagrandin 1 – Clove Flower Extract?

A highly potent skin brightening super antioxidant with visible anti-ageing effects. Sustainable sourced from Zanzibar, the Gallate esters of glucose and Casuarictin are harvested from the aromatic dried flower. It’s antioxidant activity surpasses Green Tea Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Vitamin D and is 4.5 times more potent than Vitamin C.

Tellimagrandin 1 has been hand picked because it is scientifically proven to provide antioxidant protection to phospholipid liposomes that were exposed to UV light, efficacy for maintaining collagen integrity in the extra cellular matrix and its superior skin brightening action. Clove Flower Extract compares very favorably to that of arbutin however without the safety challenges.

Skin Resurfacing Complex (SRC)2019-09-26T21:32:12+10:00

What is Skin Resurfacing Complex (SRC)?

Produced via a bio-fermentation process, SRC is the active components of proprietary yeast-derived oligopeptides and soy-derived amino acids that enhance the skin’s normal re-texturizing activity.

Unlike traditional peeling acids that require low pH which can be quite irritating to the skin, advanced SRC operates at the skin’s own natural pH to gently loosen coarse, keratinized cells at the surface of the skin. Thereby stimulating skin renewal at the deep layer with younger cells in a way like the natural exfoliation rhythm of the skin.

Gently and efficiently improves radiance to remedy a dull looking skin through visible re-texturisation by reducing the appearance of coarseness of thickened skin and large pore size. Delivers brightening benefits to photoaged skin. Provides excellent gentle exfoliation for acne-prone skin.

Glabridin – Liquorice Root Extract (LRE)2019-09-26T21:30:16+10:00

What is Glabridin – Liquorice Root Extract (LRE)?

Glabridin, the most studied licorice flavonoid by the cosmetics and dermatology disciplines, is well regarded for its super antioxidant, anti- redness and brightening activity with stronger force on skin discolouration than arbutin, kojic acid, vitamin C and hydroquinone.

Pigmentation conditions such as melasma are difficult to brighten due to the influence of sun exposure and hormonal effects. Melasma can be either superficial or deeper. Finding the right active ingredients that brighten the appearance of brown marks and spots is difficult. BALENSE® has included active re-crystallised Glabridin because it is clinically proven to have a stronger brightening force in comparison to traditional cosmetic brightening acids and antioxidants.

AFA Blue Green Algae2019-09-26T21:43:29+10:00

What is Blue Green Algae?

Grown at high altitude in the pristine fresh water Upper Klamath Lake in the USA, the most nutrient-rich body of water in the world. Fed by pure rainfall and volcanic minerals, Blue Green Algae contains board spectrum B vitamins, Glutathione, Superoxide Dismutase Essential Fatty Acids and all eight Amino Acids.

Blue Green Algae is renowned for its incredible antioxidant, nutrient profile and water balancing nature.

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) – Vitamin C Ester2019-09-26T21:16:43+10:00

What is Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) – Vitamin C Ester?

Considered a powerful antioxidant for eons, L-ascorbic acid lays claim to nurture natural collagen formation and brightening age spots and brown marks. However, L-ascorbic acid is extremely unstable and oxidizes in heat, light and is activated by the presence of water. This makes it very difficult to produce effective Vit C formulations that maintain activity and skin benefit in skincare formulas as they require a very low pH that can irritate the skin.

MAP is an ester of L-ascorbic acid, it is water soluble and stable in heat and light. MAP is easily hydrolyzed to L-ascorbic acid.

BALENSE® prefers MAP because of its robust stability in skincare preparations, its natural pH synergy with the skin and its conversion to L-ascorbic acid after it is applied to the skin.

Phyto-Plankton2019-09-26T21:28:01+10:00

What is Phyto-Plankton?

A sustainably resourced rich marine ferment extract from this phyto-plankton is found in the waters off a rocky beach located around the Canary Islands.

Minimises the appearance of dark circles under the eyes by up to 11.5% in 28 days and provides an effective anti-wrinkle effect in the eye contour and improves smoothness in as little as 14 days.

Albatrellus Ovinus Extract (AOE)2019-09-26T21:10:43+10:00

What is Albatrellus Ovinus Extract (AOE)?

Albatrellus Ovinus Extract (AOE) is an edible terrestrial mushroom that grows in Northern Europe and contains Grifolin.

Grifolin soothes unpleasant skin sensations like pain, burning, itching and tightness that results from heat stress. Heat stress can be experienced from the sun, thermal cosmetic treatments (laser therapy) and skin contact with electrical devices like lap top computers.

Heat damage triggers a chain of events that lead to the activation of TRPV1 in the skin. Upon activation, TRPV1 plays a role in triggering nerve cells to release pain signals that stimulate the bodies defence and repair mechanisms. Nerve cells and skin cells crosstalk, skin cells also release TRPV1 and the result is a feedback loop for pain-signalling that contributes to the “viscous itch-scratch cycle”.

TRPV1 triggered by heat and UV exposure is linked to photoageing and thermal ageing of the skin. TRPV1 triggers the activation of MMP (collagen destroyer) that contribute to the breakdown of the skin’s structure.

AOE is ideal for topical application for pain sensitive skin following sun exposure and the use of heat-generating devices.

Squalane2019-09-26T21:22:07+10:00

What is Squalane?

Derived from Avocado oil, Squalane is highly compatible with the natural oils present in the skin and contributes to helping the absorption of other ingredients. It is a non-comedogenic oil that helps to restore the skins own natural emollient properties by creating a protective lipid barrier to lock in moisture.

The natural composition of our epidermal lipids comprises of cholesterol, wax esters, triglycerides, squalene and squalane. As we age, the levels NMF (Natural Moisturising Factors) in our own skin declines. Squalane is a rich NMF that is non-oxidative and is suitable even for the most sensitive of skin.

Hydro Film Technology Hyaluronic Acid (HA) + Chondrus Crispus (CC)2019-09-26T21:35:04+10:00

What is Hydro Film Technology Hyaluronic Acid (HA) + Chondrus Crispus (CC)?

HA is one of the most beneficial ingredients for your skin. It has powerful anti-ageing properties and is also one of the premier hydrating ingredients, even for oily, sensitive, or breakout-prone skin.

HA can hold 1000 times its weight in water, resulting in increased smoothness, softening and decreased wrinkle depth. HA is naturally found within the skin and has many functions which help maintain and improve the condition of the skin.

Chondrus Chrispus is sustainably derived from edible Hawaiian red seaweed and is referred to as “Aloe from the Ocean”. Praised for it powerful water-holding capacity, texture and silky feel CC is considered a superior hydrator.

Combined HA and CC form coils that trap water within their structures and forms a bolus of hydration for the skin. Together they hold 2500 times it’s own weight in water when compared to singular HA.

Encapsulated Salicylic Acid (ESA)2019-09-26T21:46:26+10:00

What is Encapsulated Salicylic Acid (ESA)?

Encapsulation allows slow release delivery of suspendable Salicylic Acid in sub-micron spheres. This helps reduce the irritancy which free Salicylic Acid can cause such as dry skin. Controlled gentle delivery of this effective skin exfoliating active. ESA refines, diminishes pore congestion and promotes clear looking skin.

Salicylic Acid is oil soluble, giving it an excellent deep pore cleaning ability. Salicylic Acid has been well documented for use in effective anti-blemish formulations for acne prone and oily skin types.

Jojoba Spheres2019-09-26T21:53:25+10:00

What are Jojoba Spheres?

Aquatic friendly, biodegradable jojoba beads that polish the skin without causing micro scratches. The spherical beads help slough off dead skin cells from the epidermis to reveal a hydrated, brighter and smoother complexion.

Free Shipping for Orders Over $75 AUD

Shop